Accident Summary Nr: 131768.015 - Employee partially amputates finger on mixing blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505832.015 | 11/30/2020 | 327420 | New Ngc, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 24, 2020, Employee #1 was performing a standard operating procedure of cleaning and checking hose ports on the pin mixer located on the board line wet end. Employee #1 went to replace the hose on the pin mixer and noticed that the hose became detached from the hard edge mixer side. The hard edge mixer port was exposed, and Employee #1 noticed debris in the port. Employee #1 went to clean the debris with his finger, not realizing how close the mixing blade was to the port opening or that the mixing blade was still on. Employee #1 used his right index finger to get the debris and made contact with the spinning blade inside the mixer. Employee #1 received a partial amputation to the right index finger at the fingernail. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505832.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |