Accident Summary Nr: 131718.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb from shear machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506556.015 | 12/15/2020 | 423930 | Legend Smelting And Recycling Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 8, 2020, Employee #1 placed a catalytic converter in the shear machine to cut off the pipe. While operating the McIntyre 640 Alligator Shear (Model 640 Shear, Serial Number 295), the employee's left thumb became caught between the hold-down arm of the shear and the exhaust pipe. The shear machine was not adequately guarded at or near the point of operation of the hold-down arm, which failed to prevent inadvertent exposure of the employee's hands or fingers. This incident resulted in the amputation of the tip of the employee's left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506556.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |