Accident Summary Nr: 131707.015 - Employee lacerates thumb tip when turning grinder blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489593.015 | 08/18/2020 | 325211 | Poly-Tainer, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:55 p.m. on June 24, 2020, an employee working as a floor assistant for a plastic bottle manufacturer was helping operators clean the grinders when the screen got clogged. The employee was a regular employee of the employer. The employee was cleaning Viper 12 series Granulator Grinder 17 on the production floor. The grinder was off and had been deenergized. The rotating blades within the grinder turn about the axis of a cylinder and as the rotate, the blades grind/cut plastic pieces into saw dust like shavings. These shavings must go through a mesh in order for them to leave the grinder and be suctioned into the vacuum. If the mesh gets clogged, the plastic shavings will remain in the grinder blade chamber and will melt onto the blades due to the abrasion friction from the blades. When the employee was changing the mesh, he noticed that the blades had melted glue on them. He removed the glue and as he was replacing the mesh back into the chamber, the mesh would not seat properly. He then turned the blade to make sure there was no obstruction. In turning the blade, he struck his thumb tip on the blade. Despite the employee assisting a coworker, the coworker was not nearby at the time and did not witness the incident. The employee was not wearing cut resistant gloves to turn the blade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a laceration to his thumb tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489593.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |