Accident Summary Nr: 131689.015 - Employee fractures finger while using sledge hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484300.015 | 07/20/2020 | 111421 | Sun Valley Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 on July 1, 2020, an employee was pounding a T-bar stake into the ground when the head of his sledge hammer slipped and pinched his left index finger between the handle of the sledge and the top of the stake. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484300.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Nursery workers |