Accident Summary Nr: 131677.015 - Employee incurs hand injury from conveyor system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506372.015 | 12/14/2020 | 311612 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 p.m. on December 8, 2020, Employee #1 was taking a break beside his workstation when his hand became caught in the take-up roller of a box conveyor system. The incident resulted in a fractured thumb, as well as damage to the muscles, ligaments, and nerves in the hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506372.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |