Accident Summary Nr: 131672.015 - Employee is killed in fall from second floor loft while clea
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506351.015 | 12/11/2020 | 561720 | J & M Megacare Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 11, 2020, an employee, the owner of the company, was on the second floor of a loft apartment cleaning and dusting the area. It was believed that the employee attempted to reach an HVAC vent for cleaning purposes, and in doing so, he fell over a half-wall to the floor below. The half-wall was approximately 41.5 inches in height, and the fall distance was approximately twelve feet. The employee sustained a serious head injury, and died in the hospital approximately seven hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506351.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |