Accident Summary Nr: 131579.015 - Employee is killed after falling into river with no life jac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505769.015 | 12/09/2020 | 237990 | Luedtke Engineering Company |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 9, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was assigned to clean hatch openings and covers on a derrick boat, so that the hatch openings could be closed and sealed after the Load Line Certification Inspection was completed. There were no witnesses to this incident, but according to subsequent investigation, Employee #1 was believed to have been removing silicon caulking and sweeping debris away from the port side hatch openings and covers, near the main deck edge and approximately one-third of the vessel length from the bow. Employee #1 was found by the superintendent. When found, he was unresponsive in 40 degree Fahrenheit water below the deck area and between the tires protecting the derrick boat's hull and the shore wall. He was not wearing a personal flotation device when found. As of May 5, 2021, the county medical examiner had not determined cause of death, although the preliminary examination suggested that Employee #1 had not drowned, no significant injuries were observed, and hypothermia had not been ruled out. Being immersed in 40 degree Fahrenheit water for an unknown time period is believed to have contributed to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505769.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Sailors and deckhands |