Accident Summary Nr: 131546.015 - Employee crushes hand while cleaning powered dough making ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505525.015 | 12/08/2020 | 445110 | Vallarta Super Market #33 |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 27, 2020, an employee working as a dough maker for a grocery store was cleaning the dough maker machine. The employee failed to turn off the machine and disconnect the power source before cleaning. The employee reached inside the machine and crushed his right hand between the moving tines. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505525.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |