Accident Summary Nr: 131519.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers while cleaning thermofo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505251.015 | 12/07/2020 | 326199 | Summit Plastic Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 1, 2020, an employee working for a plastics manufacturer was using an air hose to clean the Line #9 Brown Thermoformer machine while it was still running. The employee caught her hand in the conveyer chain. The employee was hospitalized to treat partially amputated fingers on her right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505251.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury |