Accident Summary Nr: 131410.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503214.015 | 11/20/2020 | 321113 | Millwood Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 17, 2020, an employee was moving wood slabs from a chain belt to a feed chain. The employee's hand went under the wood slab they were picking up and was pinched by the roller and chain. The employee amputated the tip of the left middle finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503214.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |