Accident Summary Nr: 131367.015 - Employee amputates finger when inspecting exhaust fan belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503408.015 | 11/20/2020 | 326130 | Wilsonart Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 13, 2020, an employee removed the cover to inspect the belt of an exhaust fan. He was changing the belt, when the fan moved, and his finger was pinched and amputated in the pully. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503408.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |