Accident Summary Nr: 131327.015 - Employee injures head while standing up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503950.015 | 11/25/2020 | 622110 | Kaiser Foundation Hospitals |
Abstract: On November 9, 2020, an employee working as a staff nurse was in an operating room to relieve a coworker for a scheduled break period. The employee went under the operating table to adjust the pedal of a cauterizing machine. When the employee stood up, she struck her head on an overhead surgical monitor that was attached to the ceiling via a monitor support arm that was approximately 5 feet from the ground. The employee worked the rest of her shift and reported experiencing a headache. She missed her next schedule shift and sought treatment on November 11, 2020. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of an injured penial gland within the mid-brain
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503950.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |