Accident Summary Nr: 131320.015 - Employee injures knees and arms when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503936.015 | 11/20/2020 | 488510 | Ryder Systems Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:41 p.m. on November 11, 2020, an employee was placing labels on boxes. A coworker was transporting a load of vacuums on a forklift that was two pallets high. After making a right turn, the material began to wobble and started to fall. The employee was facing the opposite direction of the falling load and the coworker unsuccessfully attempted to gain her attention. The employee was struck by falling boxes and sustained unspecified serious injuries to her knees and arms. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503936.015 | 50 | F | Hospitalized injury |