Accident Summary Nr: 131305.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling obj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503854.015 | 11/24/2020 | 326199 | Polycap Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 23, 2020, an employee was jacking up an extruder machine so that slides could be placed under it. The slides were to be used for moving the machine. A large die, weighing between 1,000-2,000 pounds, broke at its weld while the extruder machine was being jacked up. When the weld broke, the die fell onto the employee who was operating the jack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated forehead, two broken ribs, a fractured pelvis, and a small bleed to the brain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503854.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |