Accident Summary Nr: 131288.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503752.015 | 11/23/2020 | 332311 | Hornet Steel Buildings, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2020, an employee (press operator) was utilizing the punch section of a Geka Ironworker (model: HYD 165, serial number: 192039) to punch holes into flat metal plates. At 8:17 a.m., the employee was manually adjusting a metal plate with the use of his right hand on the punching table, when he depressed the machine's foot pedal control. This action resulted in the lowering of the machine's hold down device, which caught the employee's right middle finger between the punching table and the hold down device. The employee sustained a partial amputation to the right hand middle finger above the first joint. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503752.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |