Accident Summary Nr: 131232.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492276.015 | 09/10/2020 | 321991 | Key Structures, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee was pulling a screw from housing, while on a scaffold. The employee pulled the screw and fell backwards when the screw released. The employee fell from the scaffold to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized for a fracture to the T9 vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492276.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |