Accident Summary Nr: 131218.015 - Employee is killed when crushed under truck wheels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503355.015 | 11/19/2020 | 238910 | Calex Engineering Company |
Abstract: At 9:47 a.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a site being prepared for construction of a commercial building. He was walking in proximity to an unloading operation: a heavy drill auger rig was being unloaded from a transport truck/trailer. The spotter for the transport company yelled a stay clear command from his position on the driver's side of the truck. Employee #1, who was walking on the passenger side of the truck and may not have heard the warning, darted in front of the truck as it pulled away from the trailer. The truck ran over Employee #1, who was pinned and crushed under the passenger side rear axle wheels. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1503355.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |