Accident Summary Nr: 131193.015 - Employee dies of heart disease in break room
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503069.015 | 11/17/2020 | 331210 | United States Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 15, 2020, an employee was drinking bottled water in a chair in the breakroom when he started to shake, foam at the mouth, and fell to the floor. An autopsy determined the employee died due to coronary artery atherosclerosis, hypertension, obesity, and cigarette smoking.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503069.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |