Accident Summary Nr: 131163.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling bundle of stainle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502847.015 | 12/16/2020 | 238120 | New Storage World Wide |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on November 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a new storage facility. He was helping load a bundle of stainless steel decking intended for a hallway. The load of decking was being lifted by forklift onto steel beams. As Employee #1 stood near and held onto a beam, the load of decking on the forklift started to shift and slide off the forks. Employee #1 moved toward the forklift. The falling load struck Employee #1 in the head and pinned him to the ground. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic crushing injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1502847.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |