Accident Summary Nr: 131159.015 - Employee is burned from explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502816.015 | 11/17/2020 | 336390 | North American Lighting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on November 14, 2020, an employee, a master technician, was troubleshooting a change over on a molding machine. The employee was troubleshooting the molding machine, when there was an explosion. The employee suffered second and third degree burns to the face from the molten plastic. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502816.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |