Accident Summary Nr: 131125.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502463.015 | 11/16/2020 | 326199 | Cdi Energy Products |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 9, 2020, an employee had completed the first compression of a mold with a 50-ton hydraulic press. The employee flipped the mold over to prepare it for the second compression, and the ram of the press came down on his finger. The employee amputated his right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502463.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |