Accident Summary Nr: 131108.015 - Employee installing solar power equipment falls from roof an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498555.015 | 10/21/2020 | 238210 | Iconic Power Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee was working for an electrical and other wiring installation contractor. She installed and repaired equipment. The firm was installing solar power photovoltaic equipment on the roof of a single-family or duplex dwelling. This was a new project or a new addition. The employee was working about 18 feet (5.5 m) up. She slipped and fell approximately 18 feet, 7 in. (5.7 m) to the next lower level. She landed on gravel. She suffered lacerations to her face, fractures to her neck and left arm, and the loss of several teeth. She was hospitalized. For some reason, the employee was not tied to a fall arrest system.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 18 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1498555.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |