Accident Summary Nr: 131090.015 - Employee suffers amputation when index finger contacts circu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480864.015 | 06/25/2020 | 236220 | Nansen Associates Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial general contractor. Employee #1 was cutting a U-Shaped aluminum metal bracket in half while using a 12" Inch Compound Miter Saw (Skilsaw HD3812). The left index finger of Employee #1 contacted the spinning saw blade causing an instant amputation. Employee #1 received medical attention but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1480864.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |