Accident Summary Nr: 131065.015 - Employee is killed when boom crane personnel basket falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502341.015 | 11/14/2020 | 238210 | New River Electrical Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on November 14, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an electrical contractor, were working from a Manitex Personnel Basket, Model Number 6001232-002, Serial Number 262087, that was attached to a Manitex Boom Crane. The basket was side loaded with a Honda motor, which created an uneven load. The employees were installing new electrical lines at a power substation. The coworker later reported hearing a pop while the basket was stationary, and the basket swung out from underneath the employees and fell. The coworker, who was tied off to the crane boom, was left hanging. Employee #1, who was wearing a harness that may or may not have been tied off, fell while inside the basket, a fall height of 125 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic head injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | 100 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1502341.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: 125 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 125 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |