Accident Summary Nr: 131010.015 - Employee loses eye sight when struck by unknown object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501764.015 | 11/10/2020 | 115115 | Cfo Unlimited, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 6, 2020, an employee was working underneath truck #999, performing repair to the driveline support bearing for the transmission system. The employee was using a bearing puller, oxy-acetylene torch, and impact gun. He removed his safety glasses, and an unknown object struck the employee in the right eye. The employee was hospitalized. The Division was notified on November 9, 2020 that the employer had lost his right eye from the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501764.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm equipment mechanics |