Accident Summary Nr: 130980.015 - Tobacco processor employee suffers laceration of calf muscle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494251.015 | 09/24/2020 | 312230 | Jti Leaf Services |
Abstract: At 11:47 a.m. on September 22, 2020, an employee was working for a company that manufactured tobacco products. He was a laborer. He was working at an inspection table. He was standing on a platform, waiting for some tobacco to arrive. His leg was caught between an incoming box and the inspection table. He suffered a laceration to a calf muscle. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494251.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |