Accident Summary Nr: 130955.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by dump truc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501466.015 | 11/06/2020 | 561612 | Comprehensive Security, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:39 a.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a security officer was conducting traffic control at a busy intersection. The employee was hit by a dump truck that was backing down one of the streets. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple compound fractures to his spine, broken shoulder blade, shoulder and arm, and multiple soft tissue injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 34 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501466.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |