Accident Summary Nr: 130934.015 - Employee operating a PIV injures hand striking storage racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500787.015 | 11/04/2020 | 531130 | Tellworks Communications, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 28, 2020, an employee working for a storage facility was driving a forklift. After turning a corner, the employee struck a storage rack system with his left hand. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for bruises and cuts to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500787.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |