Accident Summary Nr: 130928.015 - Employee lacerates leg when struck by unguarded CNC table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501079.015 | 11/05/2020 | 326199 | Ohio Rotational Molding, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 29, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastic products manufacturer had just started a cycle on a CNC machine. The employee was milling plastic trays on the machine. After starting the new cycle, the employee proceeded to begin cleaning around the CNC table using an air gun. The employee was standing to the rear of the CNC table between the table and the lower framing for the CNC machine. The table was fully forward when the employee stepped behind it and the CNC cycled through its startup process causing the milling arm to raise and the head to rotate. At this point, the table moved fully to the rear and struck the employee in the left leg pushing her over the bottom frame of the CNC machine. The machine did not have any guarding around it to prevent employees from entering the area in which the table moves. Coworkers heard the employee scream and called 911. They applied a tourniquet to the employee's left leg. When first responders arrived on the scene, they called life flight to transport the employee to the hospital where she underwent surgery. The employee was hospitalized to treat approximately 12-inch lacerations to inside of her leg and 8-inch lacerations to the outside of her leg from the knee up to the thigh resulting in muscle, nerve and tissue damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501079.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |