Accident Summary Nr: 130921.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pulled into conveyor chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501131.015 | 11/03/2020 | 448210 | Hibbett Wholesale, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:36 a.m. on October 31, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance technician for a shoe supplier was attempting to prevent oil from leaking on the floor. The employee was wiping machinery with a rag when the rag was pulled into moving conveyor chains along with his finger. The employee amputated his right index fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501131.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |