Accident Summary Nr: 130849.015 - Employee dies while working in field
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490413.015 | 08/10/2020 | 111998 | Nb Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee was laying down plastic at a strawberry field for fumigation when he collapsed. He was transported to the hospital and died due to atherosclerotic coronary artery disease and type 2 diabetes mellitus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490413.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |