Accident Summary Nr: 130846.015 - Employee fractures neck when pinned by quartz slabs bundles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486904.015 | 08/05/2020 | 327991 | Piedrafina Marble Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 15, 2020, an employee and a coworker (his brother) were unloading 15-slab bundles of 127-inch by 70-inch 360-pound of quartz slabs from a container (trailer). The employee stated that they had unloaded 4 bundles and 2 bundles were left in the container. The employee incorrectly unstrapped the front bundle and both bundles fell toward him striking him, pinning him and causing him to jump out of the container. The employee was hospitalized to treat a chest injury and hairline fracture to his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486904.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |