Accident Summary Nr: 130843.015 - Employee pinches hand when caught in conveyor causing swelli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500258.015 | 10/29/2020 | 561320 | Human Bees, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee was working as a temporary employee on a production line in department 126 (dark chicken meat/8-piece line). The employee was transferring chicken pieces from one conveyor to another conveyor. The employee was using a lid to gather chicken parts when she caught her left hand in the conveyor. The employee crushing the soft tissue in her hand. She stated that she could not remember how she injured her hand or where it was caught. The employee was hospitalized for three days due to swelling in her hand. An MRI could not be performed due to the swelling. On October 4, 2020, the employee was discharged from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500258.015 | 20 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |