Accident Summary Nr: 130825.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught between mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500395.015 | 10/30/2020 | 326211 | Bridgestone Metalpha U.S.A., Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 14, 2020, an employee was repairing a wire rupture inside the wet draw machine. The employee closed the machine guard. The employee's right ring finger was caught between the machine lid and latch. The employee suffered a partial amputation to the distil phalanx and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500395.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |