Accident Summary Nr: 130823.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from forklift to concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500518.015 | 10/29/2020 | 445110 | Giant Eagle |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 25, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a supervisor was unloading a tractor trailer with a forklift. While removing the load from the trailer, the employee drove his forklift over the corner of the dock plate and fell from the forklift. The employee landed on the concrete surface striking his left leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500518.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |