Accident Summary Nr: 130809.015 - Employee breaks foot in fall from lift installing straps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483988.015 | 07/15/2020 | 238130 | Tmi Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a framing contractor was installing (nailing) metal straps on the exterior of the house. Since the flooring was not complete on the second floor, he was advised by a coworker (his supervisor) to use a manlift. The manlift consisted of a basket attached to a JLG G943A/Gradall. The employee was working in the lift approximately 15 feet off the ground. He was not able to reach the location where he needed to install one metal strap, so the coworker started to move the lift so the employee would reach the area he needed to access. While the coworker was moving the lift, the employee fell out of the basket. In addition, the basket, which was not secured to the forks of the Gradall, landed on the employee's right foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle and broken foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1483988.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |