Accident Summary Nr: 130804.015 - Employee sustained spine injuries in UTV and truck collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500386.015 | 10/29/2020 | 621511 | Lampire Biological Laboratories |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee working as a biological technician for a medical laboratory was driving a utility vehicle (UTV) on a farm road that had limited view due to corn height on both sides. The employee collided with a pickup truck travelling on the same road. The employee and a coworker (passenger) in the UTV were not wearing seat belts. The UTV collided on the driver's sides of both vehicles. The UTV was over the "centerline" and cutting a bend short. The employee was thrown forward and back in the seat sustaining a spinal injury. The employee was hospitalized to treat deep contusions to his spine at C2, C3 and C4 resulting in incomplete quadriplegic paralysis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500386.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Biological technicians |