Accident Summary Nr: 130799.015 - Employee fractures tibia in fall from truck liftgate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500306.015 | 10/29/2020 | 445110 | Grocers Supply Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee was unloading a pallet from a truck. When he came to the end of the liftgate, he got his foot caught between the safety bar/pallet stop and the manual pallet jack, causing him to fall from the liftgate approximately 4 feet to the ground. The employee sustained a fractured right tibia and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500306.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |