Accident Summary Nr: 130797.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495377.015 | 10/01/2020 | 238990 | Professional Waterproofing And Caulking, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee was sealing pipe chase holes in interior walls. The employee fell from a defective ladder to the floor, approximately ten feet below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a wrist fracture, contusions, and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1495377.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |