Accident Summary Nr: 130740.015 - Employee is killed after falling off gangway into water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499604.015 | 10/27/2020 | 488320 | Ceres Marine Terminals Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on October 27, 2020, an employee was travelling down the gangway of a vessel. When he stepped off the foot of the gangway to the the apron he fell into the water below. The employee drowned and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499604.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Longshore equipment operators |