Accident Summary Nr: 130716.015 - Employee suffers electric shock and burns while working on o
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499759.015 | 10/26/2020 | 238210 | Zatt'S Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 19, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was working out of bucket truck on a powerline while replacing a transformer. Employee #1 was using an electric line pole while installing a center phase hot-line clamp as part of the process to replace a high voltage step down transformer. Employee #1 reached with his electric line pole for a line that was disconnected, when he accidentally contacted a ground wire. Due to a voltage leak into the ground wire Employee #1 suffered electric shock and burns to his left elbow and right hand. Employee #1 went unconscious and was airlifted to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized to receive skin grafts and burn treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499759.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |