Accident Summary Nr: 130710.015 - Employee crushes arm when caught between PIV and rack, requi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499744.015 | 10/27/2020 | 332919 | A.Y. Mcdonald Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a valve and pipe fitting manufacturer was operating a fork truck (PIV). The employee lost control of the PIV while attempting to negotiate a turn and ran into a steel storage rack system. The employee caught her left arm between a PIV protective cage vertical support and the racking system. The employee crushed her forearm and was hospitalized. The employee had stabilizing surgery performed on the bone which required a stainless-steel plate and six stainless steel screws.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499744.015 | 23 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |