Accident Summary Nr: 130674.015 - Employee loses consciousness when exposed to cement dust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478945.015 | 06/12/2020 | 327310 | Harrison Redi-Mix Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on June 12, 2020, an employee was changing filters on top of a concrete silo. The employee had removed filters, when a coworker added air to the system to check for leaks without PPE or engineering controls. The employee lost consciousness after being exposed to Portland cement dust. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478945.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |