Accident Summary Nr: 130667.015 - Employee falls from ladder and becomes unconscious
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482932.015 | 07/06/2020 | 236220 | Aliano Brothers General Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 6, 2020, an employee was on a ladder while fire taping sheetrock to an interior truss. The employee fell onto the concrete floor, resulting in the employee becoming unconscious. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment. The incident highlights the importance of proper ladder safety and fall protection measures in the workplace.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1482932.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |