Accident Summary Nr: 130656.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning kneading machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499387.015 | 10/22/2020 | 326199 | H S Automotive Alabama Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was cleaning the blades of a kneading machine at the end of the day. While the machine was running, he reached in with a rag and began wiping down the inside of the machine and the spinning kneading blades, which spin at 15 rpms. His finger was caught in between two kneader blades, resulting in a left index fingertip amputation. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499387.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |