Accident Summary Nr: 130651.015 - Employee is killed when entangled in turning pipe, cable, an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495751.015 | 09/29/2020 | 237110 | Ventura Directional Drilling |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 29, 2020, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a heavy construction company, were engaged in horizontal drilling in a trench as part of a water and sewer treatment plant construction project. They had finished drilling a 1,387-foot-long pilot drill and were using a larger diameter reamer to push ream a larger hole. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were breaking rods as Coworker #2 operated a Ditch Witch JT10 more than 1,380 feet away and out of sight of Employee #1 and Coworker #1. Coworker #2 turned off the drilling process without communicating to Employee # 1 and Coworker #1 that he had locked the drilling operation. Employee #1 placed hydraulic tongs on the drill pipe. Unaware of Employee #1's action, Coworker #2 turned on the drilling operation. The pipe began to turn, which caused the hydraulic hoses and the cables to catch and wrap Employee #1 around the pipe. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1495751.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |