Accident Summary Nr: 130641.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling steel structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499196.015 | 10/22/2020 | 332710 | Johnstown Welding & Fabricating Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee was standing on a flatbed truck using a Komatsu forklift attached to a sling attempting to lay a 15 foot 3 inch, 3,240 pound steel A5 Test Fixture flat on the truck. The fixture became unstable and fell off the truck, knocked the employee off the flatbed and fell on the employee. The employee was crushed, suffered a crushed pelvis and massive internal injuries (crushed pelvis, ruptured femoral arteries) and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499196.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |