Accident Summary Nr: 130636.015 - Employee is crushed by falling load while driving PIT, later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499264.015 | 10/09/2020 | 322130 | Mckinley Paper Company |
Abstract: At 2:40 a.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee was loading a flatbed semi-tractor trailer with bundled bales of cardboard. The employee exited the forklift the load raised when the bundled bale shifted and fell on the employee crushing him. The employee sustained severe abdominal and chest injuries and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499264.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |