Accident Summary Nr: 130621.015 - Employee amputates finger when bending parts with dye machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499160.015 | 10/08/2020 | 332322 | All Fab Precision Sheetmetal Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 30, 2020, an employee working for a sheet metal manufacturer was adjusting metal prior to applying a dye brake press to bend the metal into parts. The employee did not remove his hand fast enough and caught his hand in the machine ram. The employee amputated his finger in the machine and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499160.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |