Accident Summary Nr: 130619.015 - Employee breaks ribs and shoulder in fall from ceiling space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499147.015 | 10/23/2020 | 722513 | Five Guys Properties, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:03 a.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a cook for a fast-food restaurant was looking for spare parts in the crawl space above a refrigerator. She lost her balance and fell over the parapet wall onto the ceiling tile. The ceiling tile gave way and the employee fell 10 feet to the floor below striking shelving on the way down. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and a shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499147.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |